Privacy

As a Specialist Knowledge Society administered by the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE), our privacy policy is governed by the ICE as follows:

This Privacy Notice has been issued by the Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) and its wholly owned subsidiary Thomas Telford Limited (TTL), to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The Privacy Notice replaces any Fair Collection Notice issued under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Controller

The data controller can be contacted:

  • In writing at: The Institution of Civil Engineers, One Great George Street, Westminster, London, SW1P 3AA
  • By telephone: 0207 665 2146
  • Or by email: dataprotection@ice.org.uk

Use, transfer and storage of personal data

The ICE may hold any of the following items of personal information about you:

  • Personal details including your name, membership number, gender, date of birth, postal and email addresses and telephone number.
  • Employee details.
  • ICE membership grade (where applicable).
  • Details of professional journals that you may subscribe to.
  • Details of your attendance at ICE and IWF events.
  • Professional interests.
  • Membership of professional committees.
  • Details of knowledge products or services purchase from TTL.
  • Details of voluntary donations made to the ICE Benevolent Fund, QUEST and/or the R&D fund.

The ICE maintain data on all members. ICE also maintain data on non-members who use ICE and IWF services. This will be used confidentially for normal purposes, including subscription and donation collection, mailing of publications, contract fulfilment when purchasing TTL products and services and notification of conferences and events. Your name will be displayed on our online Members’ Directory.

ICE also use this information to inform you of professional knowledge products that ICE and TTL provide such as training, books, journals and model engineering contracts.

The ICE may share your data with the Engineering Council, universities at which you are studying and your employer if you are on an ICE training scheme.

Overseas members may have their data transferred to International Country representatives for administration of local events in their country of residence. Member data will also be shared with the ICE Benevolent Fund.

Personal data relating to IWF membership may be stored securely in perpetuity for historical purposes. Personal data relating to non-members and/or TTL customers will only be held for as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

Your rights in relation to your data

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to fulfil your right to be informed about the use of your data. In addition:

You have the right to access your personal data. If you wish to request copies of your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above.

You have the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted or removed if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed and to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. While processing is restricted, the data controller is permitted to store the personal data to ensure the restriction is respected in future. You will be informed if a restriction on processing is lifted.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to withhold data or insist on its deletion, then the IWF, ICE and TTL may not be able to perform their duties in relation to your professional membership of the fulfilment of contracts relating to products and services purchased.

Further details about GDPR and your rights under GDPR can be found at the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Advertisements